Hello There, Guest!
View New Posts  |  View Recent Posts
Cain and Abel

  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average


12-26-2011, 09:52 PM #1
Predator
Staff
*****
Moderators
Posts: 2,478 Threads:425 Joined: Jun 2011 Reputation: 11

Cain and Abel
So I'm trying to use it, but it seems it only wants to connect to my desktop (ip 76.xxxblahblah) but I want it to connect to my router so it scans the network, not just my computers "network"

My router is the AT&T 2wire router it doesn't even detect it in the "wireless" tab

(This is for completely legitimate purposes)

It told me to run some code in cmd to turn something off (which i did)

But it still wont detect the router :3

remember kids, blackhat is bad.


12-26-2011, 10:43 PM #2
KoBE
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
*******
Administrators
Posts: 4,746 Threads:467 Joined: Jun 2011 Reputation: 64

RE: Cain and Abel
It's not being blocked by a firewall or anything is it?

12-26-2011, 11:00 PM #3
Predator
Staff
*****
Moderators
Posts: 2,478 Threads:425 Joined: Jun 2011 Reputation: 11

RE: Cain and Abel
Nah, not sure why its doing this.

also, my router which is wirelessly connected does work.

my desktop which is wired wont work :3


12-27-2011, 12:04 AM #4
AceInfinity
Developer
*******
Administrators
Posts: 9,540 Threads:973 Joined: Jun 2011 Reputation: 75

RE: Cain and Abel
Cain and Abel used to get blocked by my Norton Firewall, and I believe it was the same with BitDefender and MSE, although Norton would give me complete control over whether to allow the program to internet or not, whether to scan the file or not because some detect it as a bad file. Bitdefender was a little less user friendly for that kind of configuration, and MSE doesn't really have much at all to work with. There's options for what to scan, but it's just a small tool really.


Microsoft MVP .NET Programming - (2012 - Present)
®Crestron DMC-T Certified Automation Programmer


Development Site: aceinfinity.net

 ▲
 ▲ ▲

12-27-2011, 12:28 AM #5
Predator
Staff
*****
Moderators
Posts: 2,478 Threads:425 Joined: Jun 2011 Reputation: 11

RE: Cain and Abel
I have same kaspersky Internet Security 2012 on the desktop and laptop.






Forum Jump:



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)