Hello There, Guest!
View New Posts  |  View Today's Posts
Resetting textbox in php?

  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average


01-02-2015, 05:47 AM #11
william7
Member
**
Posts: 205 Threads:49 Joined: Feb 2012 Reputation: 0

RE: Resetting textbox in php?
You're right Ace. That's how it goes. I'm going to look into Mazzn's suggestion. I'm hoping I can echo a link in my php script. Thanks!
This post was last modified: 01-02-2015, 05:48 AM by william7.

01-03-2015, 04:11 PM #12
Louis
Master of the IRCs!
**
Posts: 153 Threads:23 Joined: May 2012 Reputation: 11

RE: Resetting textbox in php?
With a bit of simple JavaScript you could clear it. Something like this on the bottom of your page should work fine, just replace the "form id" bit with the actual element ID of your form.

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
setTimeout(function () {
    document.getElementById("form id").reset();
},10);
</script>

01-04-2015, 03:19 PM #13
william7
Member
**
Posts: 205 Threads:49 Joined: Feb 2012 Reputation: 0

RE: Resetting textbox in php?
I'm going to give it a try Louis. Thanks for the tip!
This post was last modified: 01-04-2015, 03:20 PM by william7.




Forum Jump:



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)